Home
About Us
Programs
   Family & Child
   Children & Youth
   Adult
How You Can Help
Volunteer
Special Events
In the News
Funders & Partners
Governance
Site Map
Links
Contact Us
Employment
Privacy Policy

 
 
Donate Now Through CanadaHelps.org!

find us on Facebook

Tobacco Free

 


Privacy Policy

As an agency of the City of Toronto, Applegrove complies with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Policy (MFIPPA). For an overview, please see Applegrove's Privacy Policy as listed below.

Endorsed by Board, August 9, 2006

Introduction

  • Applegrove Community Complex is committed to respecting the privacy rights of all individuals by ensuring that their personal information is collected, used and disclosed in an appropriate manner.
  • Applegrove is an agency of the City of Toronto and therefore complies with all relevant provincial and municipal policies and laws.
  • Applegrove's Privacy Policy is based on the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) 1990 (as amended) and any applicable by-laws and policies of the City of Toronto.
  • If anything in this policy is in conflict with MFIPPA or City policies, MFIPPA or City policy will prevail.

Definitions

  • “Personal information” means recorded information about an identifiable individual, including,
    • information relating to the race, national or ethnic origin, colour, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation or marital or family status of the individual,
    • information relating to the individual's education or medical, psychiatric, psychological, criminal or employment history or to financial transactions in which the individual has been involved,
    • any identifying number or symbol
    • address, telephone number, or e-mail address
    • the personal opinions or views of the individual except if they relate to another individual
    • correspondence sent by the individual that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature, and replies that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence
    • the views or opinions of another individual about the individual
    • the individual’s name if it appears with other personal information relating to the individual or where the disclosure of the name would reveal other personal information about the individual

  • “Record” means any record of information however recorded, whether in printed form, on film, by electronic means or otherwise, and includes correspondence, a memorandum, a book, a plan, a map, a drawing, a diagram, a pictorial or graphic work, a photograph, a film, a microfilm, a sound recording, a videotape, a machine readable record.

Principles

  • Information about program participants will always be considered confidential within the centre as a whole.
  • Information disclosed by program participants to staff or volunteers will be shared with relevant program and administrative staff.
  • Relevant staff includes Applegrove employees, volunteers, trainees, placement students, staff seconded from other agencies and the supervisors of trainees, placement students and seconded staff.
  • When Applegrove offers programming in partnership with other organizations, Applegrove expects the partners' staff to share relevant information about program participants.
  • Applegrove will report suspected child abuse or neglect to the relevant authorities in accordance with child welfare laws.

Collection of Personal Information

  • Purposes
    • Applegrove will collect personal information about staff, volunteers, trainees, program participants, and members for the following purposes:
      • to maintain complete and accurate files on all participants in its programs;
    • to maintain complete and accurate files on all donors, sponsors and benefactors;
    • to provide services to the participants in our programs, to communicate effectively with those participants and to communicate and work with third parties providing goods and services to those participants and programs;
    • to measure program quality, effectiveness and efficiency;
    • to solicit support, both through fundraising efforts and otherwise, from donors, sponsors, benefactors and volunteers, and to communicate effectively with such individuals,
    • to comply with lawful requests from governmental agencies such as Canada Customs and Revenue Agency and the Ontario Human Rights Commission; and
    • to maintain complete and accurate personnel files.

  • Forms
    • Personal information will be collected on forms that include
      • the legal authority for the collection;
      • the principal purpose or purposes for which the personal information is intended to be used; and
      • the title, business address and business telephone number of an officer or employee of the institution who can answer the individual’s questions about the collection.
      • A sample might be “The personal information on this form is collected under the authority of the Community Recreation Centres Act of Ontario and Chapter 25 of the City of Toronto Municipal Code (both as amended) for program and membership administration. For more information, please contact Applegrove's Executive Director, Susan Fletcher, (416) 461-8143 or 60 Woodfield Road, Toronto, Ontario M4L 2W6”.
  • Accuracy and Correction
    • Applegrove will make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information collected by it will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible for the purposes for which the information is to be used.
    • At least once annually, Applegrove will offer members the opportunity to correct their personal information.
    • Upon request, members and program participants can correct their personal information at other times.
  • Disclosure
    • Among other exemptions, MFIPPA allows disclosure of personal information
      • if the individual agrees,
    • in compelling circumstances affecting an individual's health and safety (if the individual is then notified by mail of the disclosure),
    • under an Act of Ontario or Canada that authorizes the disclosure,
    • to a law enforcement agency to aid a law enforcement proceeding or from which a law enforcement proceeding is likely to result,
    • in compassionate circumstances, to facilitate contact with the next of kin or a friend of an individual who is injured, ill or deceased; or
    • to the Chair of the Management Board of the provincial cabinet or the provincial Information and Privacy Commissioner.

    Access to Personal Information

  • An individual who provides personal information to Applegrove has the right to access the information and to ensure its accuracy and completeness.
  • Applegrove will respond promptly to individuals' requests for access to their personal information.
  • Applegrove will maintain a complete record of third parties to whom personal information has been disclosed, and will make that record available to individuals whose personal information has been disclosed.